top of page

Privacy policy

1. About This Policy

South Coast Plumbing and Heating are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible way.  This policy outlines how we aim to achieve this and includes the information collected when:

 

You use our website southcoastplumbingandheating.co.uk

You make enquiries via our website

Someone is interested in working for us

By using our website, you therefore consent to the collection and use of your personal information by us as detailed in this Privacy Policy.

 

2. Definition of Personal Data

Personal Data means any data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly/indirectly identified from that data.  In this case. It means personal data that you give to us via the South Coast website 

 

By providing your personal data, you agree that we can use your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Ensure you understand this Privacy Policy in its entirety by taking your time to read it.

 

3. Who Are We?

South Coast Plumbing and Heating Services

 

4. How Do We Collect Information from You?

We collect information from you when:

 

You make a booking

You browse the Pimlico website (see our Cookie Policy here)

You leave feedback or a review

You sign up to marketing emails

5. What Type of Information is Collected from You?

When you make a booking, you will be asked to submit personal information.  We collect this information, so that we can fulfil your booking and provide you with the best level of service.

 

When you make a booking, we collect information such as:

 

Your name

Your address

Your telephone or mobile phone number

Your email address (used for estimates, booking confirmation and feedback emails)

Your billing information taken for deposits, or holding credit card information for use in the case of cancellations

Any comments/feedback you submit

Marketing preferences (weather you opt-in or opt-out)


 

There is “Device Information” about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by South Coast.  The information can include:

 

Device type (e.g. mobile, computer, laptop, tablet)

Cookies

Operating system

IP address

Browser information (e.g. type, language and history)

Access times

Settings

Referring website addresses

Other data about your device to provide the services as otherwise described in this Policy

Location information (we may receive your genetic location, such as city or neighbourhood)

6. Your Data Protection Rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2018, you have the following rights, including: 

 

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstance. you are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

7. Recruitment

You may submit your CV if you are interested in working for us to: info@scplumbingandheating.co.uk This information may include:

 

Personal details (name, address, telephone or mobile numbers, email address, etc)

Education details

Employment history

Salary history

Other relevant details

We will use this information to assess your application.  All unsuccessful applications will be destroyed within 30 working days.  If you would like to be considered for future positions, we can keep your information on record for up to 12 months, given your written consent.  You are free to withdraw your consent at any time in writing.

 

You can view our Applicant Privacy Notice here

 

8. How is your information used?

We use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary to complete a booking, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g., by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests.

 

We require the information outlined in the previous section to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons.

 

Internal record keeping

Sending you service emails (estimates, booking confirmation, feedback and service reminders)

Improving South Coast products and services

Sending marketing communications if you have opted in to receive them we may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

9. Who Has Access to Your Information?

We employ a range of technologies to protect the information maintained on our systems from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclose, alteration or destruction.We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.  Any Personal information we request from you will be safeguarded under the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

We will endeavour to take all reasonable care, in so far as is possible to do so, to keep your Information secure, but in the absence of negligence on our part, we cannot be held liable for any loss if a third party procures unauthorised access to any data South Coast hold.  You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information at any point.  Please refer to the ‘Your Choices’ section of this Privacy Policy for details.

 

10. How and Where Do We Store Data?

All information collected from users of the website is owned solely by South Coast Plumbing.

 

We only keep your personal data for as long as we have your permission to keep it, in order to use it as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

From marketing emails, whereby you have opted in verbally, with our Call Centre, or Digitally through a chosen e-marketing platform:.

 

11. Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences, so that we can contact you with information that is relevant to you.

 

12. Your Choices

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent.  We will not pass your details to any third parties, furthermore you can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting the Data Protection Officer by email at: info@scplumbingandheating.co.uk

 

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and have any inaccuracies corrected.  Any such requests should be made by email to the Data Protection Officer: info@scplumbingandheating.co.uk

 

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.  We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

 

We use customer feedback to develop and improve our services. We may post your comments about our services on our website. If you do not wish to have your comments posted on the our  website, please indicate your desire not to be included by appending the comments section.

 

13. Changes to This Statement

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback.  We encourage you to periodically review this statement, so that you are informed of how we are protecting your information.  This policy was last updated on the 6th July 2022.

 

14. Contact Information

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy.  If you believe that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact the Data Protection Officer.  We will aim to use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy your concerns.

 

If you have a question or query in respect of the information collected on our website, please email the Data Protection Officer at: info@scplumbingandheating.co.uk

bottom of page